Iran ready to help Azerbaijan increase its military power – defense minister
• calendar-gray 21 February 2018
On February 21, Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met a delegation led by Iran’s Minister of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics, Brigadier General Amir Hatami.
Prior to the meeting, the Iranian delegation visited the graves of national leader Heydar Aliyev and outstanding ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva in the Alley of Honors. The Iranian delegation also visited the Alley of Honor in Baku to pay tribute to Azerbaijan’s heroes, the Defense Ministry told APA
Later on, an official welcome ceremony was held for the Iranian defense minister at Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry.
The Iranian minister reviewed the guard of honor, after which the national anthems of the two countries were performed.
According to the protocol, Brigadier General Amir Hatami signed the Book of Honor.
The defense ministers first held a one-on-one meeting, which was continued in an expanded format with the participation of the two countries’ delegations.
Hasanov congratulated Amir Hatami on his appointment as Iran’s defense minister. The Azerbaijani minister described Amir Hatami’s first visit as defense minister to Azerbaijan as a high indicator of friendly relations between the two countries.
Minister Hasanov particularly emphasized the merits of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev in establishing mutual trust between Azerbaijan and Iran, and in developing bilateral ties.
The Azerbaijani defense minister also touched upon the military and political situation in the region. Hasanov noted that the unresolved Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict still poses a serious threat to regional stability.
Minister Hasanov expressed gratitude to the Iranian side for its efforts towards the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Brigadier General A. Hatami, in turn, said that religious, historical and cultural ties between the two countries are based on traditions of good friendship. The Iranian minister said there is a great potential for military cooperation between the two countries.
He went on to say that Iran recognizes Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and supports its just position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Hatami stressed that Iran, as a Muslim country, is interested in increasing the military power of Azerbaijan and stands ready to provide any assistance in this sphere.
The sides further exchanged views on the prospects for the development of cooperation in the military, military-technical, military-medical and military-educational spheres, for the organization of mutual visits of expert groups and other issues of common interest.