Inauguration of “Deniz Mall” cancelled
• calendar-gray 10 March 2020
The inauguration of “Deniz Mall” has been postponed for indefinite period, the “Deniz Mall” Trade Center told APA.
The operative task force under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan has called on various institutions and citizens and has given to them recommendations in its statement dated March 10 and addressed to the wider public.
“Proceeding from this appeal, as well as showing support to the measures taken by the government in the area of prevention of spread of coronavirus, the inauguration of “Deniz Mall” initially scheduled for March 12 has been postponed for indefinite period. The information will be provided regarding the new date of inauguration”, the report says.
Note that the operative task force has called on various institutions to abstain from holding massive events in the nearest future and to change the date of the events which have already been scheduled, and has recommended the citizens to keep away from the closed spaces and the public gathering places.