Badamdar Hotel to be managed by Pullman
• calendar-gray 05 October 2016
APA-Economics reports the document was signed by Elgun Mammadov, Director of Gilan Hospitality Group and Alexis Delaroff, AccorHotels' Chief Operating Officer for Russia and the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).
Mammadov said the hotel has been in operation since Septemer 2011 under the other brand: “However, after five years, operation under this brand was stopped and it was decided the hotel to be managed under Accor Group’s Pullman brand”.
Mamadov added that Badamdar Hotel is one of the largest hotels of Azerbaijan with 280 rooms, 70m² banquette hall, 3,000 m² spa centre, service apartments, offices, restaurants, cafes, children's entertainment center and trade center. The hotel is 5-star.
Delaroff said the company is pleased with entering the Azerbaijani market: “This makes us to be more responsible. Earlier, we applied to Gilan Holding for representing Pullman brand in Azerbaijan. Accor Holding can easily cooperate with Gilan Holding. Accor Hotels is ready to bring a lot of innovations on service, sale, marketing to this hotel. Today, digital technology is very important for us. Therefore, Accor Hotels allocates over $250 million for application of new technologies. If a hotel does not operate digitally, so it is not seen and heard by anyone. We’ll work on these innovations soon”.
Interest of Pullman Hotels Resorts in Azerbaijan is related to suitable investment environment created for both local and foreign economic bodies. Azerbaijan has already turned into a place hosting international events.  Moreover, tourism also is developed. Currently, Azerbaijani government takes complex measures to develop the hotel business. Pullman Hotel and Resorts’ entering Azerbaijan is one of these steps.
The hotel consists of 280 rooms, including luxury rooms, 38 residences, 36 offices, 19 conference-halls, two restaurants and two bars, Gabala banquette hall, indoor swimming pool, 3,000 m² spa centre. A banquet hall (850 seats) and three meeting halls are on the first floor of 14-floor building. Moreover, different offices and stores operate on the first floor.
Offices are on the 4-7th floors of the hotel. 14 meeting halls are on the third floor. The largest meeting hall with 536 seats is on the second floor.
Accor Hotels operates in 95 countries of the world.