Baku hosts meeting of India-Azerbaijan intergovernmental commission
• calendar-gray 26 October 2016
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. Meeting of India-Azerbaijan intergovernmental commission was held in Baku.
Indian Embassy in Azerbaijan told APA that India was represented by delegation led by Sunil Kumar, Department chief at the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
Kumar said that Delhi appreciates efforts by Azerbaijan for development of International North-South Transport Corridor jointly established by Azerbaijan, Iran, India and Russia. According to him, this corridor will contribute to regional economic and commercial exchanges.
Indian ambassador Sanjay Rana said India-Azerbaijan relations have strengthened. According to him, bilateral relations between India and Azerbaijan increased 28%: “Azerbaijani government takes steps for development of non-oil sector. Indian companies are interested in using opportunities for development of agriculture, industry, pharmacology and IT”.
After the meeting, S. Kumar and Deputy Energy Minister of Azerbaijan Gulmammad Javadov signed a protocol on extension of cooperation in trade, capital investment, transport, energy, industry, agriculture, tourism, health, pharmacology, education and IT.