Highest development indicators in world scale are in Azerbaijan – president
• calendar-gray 28 March 2017
Azerbaijani state always provides assistance to entrepreneurs. These assistances can be seen in different fields. Of course, my political support attaches great importance. I many times meet with entrepreneurs every year and try their problems to be solved in order them to make investments in the country’s economy with great interest, president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the conference in Saatli district.
The head of state noted that financial assistance is provided to the entrepreneurs: “National Entrepreneurs Support Fund has allocated more than $2 billion preferential loan to entrepreneurs so far. These loans are allocated for real sector of the economy. These loans allowed launch of ten thousands of jobs, establishment of hundreds, thousands of enterprises. As a consequence, the non-oil industry grew 5%, agriculture – 3% in two months. These are indicators of development of real sector of economy. Because development of the non-oil industry is regulated by prices. If oil price production increase, the indicator will also rise and if the production decrease, the indicator will also fall. Therefore, this is not an indicator”.
The president said that main indicators are the indicators of non=oil sector and agriculture: “Both indicators are positive. I think, the highest development indicators in world scale are in Azerbaijan. International organizations also confirm it. According to Davos World Economic Forum’s calculations, Azerbaijan’s economy ranks 37th for its competitiveness. There are more than 200 countries in the world. I think this is a historical achievement. Moreover, Azerbaijan took three steps forward. This is praise of our work. However, the main issue is the processes in our country and these processes are positive”.