“Azerbaijan Trade House” to be opened in Pakistan
• calendar-gray 25 December 2020
The possibility of opening an "Azerbaijan Trade House" in Pakistan has been discussed, the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan told APA-Economics.
The issue was considered at the third meeting of the Joint Working Group on trade Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan in a video conference format.
A several proposals have been made on the direction of cooperation in the meeting, the intensification of mutual investments and holding virtual business forms to increase the volume of trade turnover, participation in the working events to be hold in both countries, establishment of a working group on investment cooperation with the leadership of investment promotion agencies have been discussed.
The issues of expanding legal framework for food security and trade between the two countries, investment in the textile, pharmaceutical and energy sectors, as well as development of cooperation between small and medium business circles have been included on the agenda of the meeting.
Deputy Minister of Economy, Co-Chair of the Joint Working Group Rovshan Najaf has invited the businessmen of this country to benefit from the affordable opportunities made in the industrial parks of Azerbaijan, suppress investment to the agriculture, light industry, pharmaceuticals, tourism, etc. noting 2085 companies of Pakistan operating in Azerbaijan.