Azerbaijan and Italy sign Agreement on energy field
• calendar-gray 18 December 2020
A supply agreement has been signed between Azerbaijan's Azerenerji OJSC and Italy's Ansaldo Energia Company, APA-Economics reports.
The document was signed by President of Azerenerji Baba Rzayev from the Azerbaijani side, and Executive-Director and manager of the Ansaldo Energia Giuseppe Marino from the Company’s side.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, organized in the online format, President of Azerenerji Baba Razayev noted that according to the document, supply of electricity equipments of 110 kW substations, to be constructed in the territories 4 districts of Azerbaijan that were liberated from occupation - Kalbajar, Aghdam, Fuzuli, and Gubadli, is considered: “Agreement signed between Ansaldio Energia and Azerenerji will also contribute to non-oil sector, besides commercial relations, political, economic relations between two countries.”