Azerbaijan decreased electricity production
• calendar-gray 16 December 2020
Azerbaijan's electricity production in January-November of this year has made up 23 421,9 million kWh decreasing by 197,7 million kWh in comparison to the relevant period of the previous year, the Ministry of Energy told APA-Economics.
The electricity production has made up 22 092,3 million kWh increasing by 273,8 million kWh in the Thermal Power Plants, 1 013,3 million kWh decreasing by 470,8 million kWh in the Hydroelectric Power Stations.
According to operative information regarding electricity on 11 months of this year, the electricity generation has made up 2 120,57 million kWh, the export of electricity has made up 89,14 million kWh, and the import of electricity has made up 10,6 million kWh in November over the republic. The electricity generation  and export have decreased appropriately 59,3 million kWh and 45,56 million kWh, and the import has increased 3 million kWh in November in comparison to appropriate period of 2019.