Azerbaijan is Georgia's third largest diesel supplier
• calendar-gray 22 March 2021
In January-February of 2021, volume of Georgia's import of automobile fuel decreasing by 1.1 thousand tonnes or by 0.7% amounted to 158.9 thousand tonnes, according to report of Union of Oil Products Importers of Georgia, APA's bureau in Georgia reports.
It has been noted that in the reporting period, volume of gasoline imports to Georgia decreasing by 2.6 thousand tonnes or by 3.1% amounted to 80.5 thousand tonnes. Diesel import increasing by 1.6 thousand tonnes or by 2% amounted to 78.4 thousand tonnes.
During the first two months of the current year, Azerbaijan has been Georgia's third largest diesel fuel supplier. In the reporting period, Georgia imported 29.8 thousand tonnes of diesel and it makes up 18.8% of total import of the country.
In January-February, Georgia imported the largest amount of diesel from Russia - 38 thousand tonnes. It made up 23% of the total diesel import of the country. Romania has ranked in second place with 31.5 thousand tonnes (19.8%).