Gas production in Shah Deniz field to be increased
• calendar-gray 04 February 2021
"The start-up of the deep-water East South Flank (at 540m water depth) is planned for the second quarter of 2021, following completion of offshore construction and commissioning," APA-Economics reports citing BP report results of operations in Azerbaijan in 2020.
"The start-up of the two remaining deep-water flanks (West South and East North) is planned for future years and will support plateau rates of gas production.
In 2020, the Shah Deniz Alpha platform rig was on warm stack.
The Istiglal rig commenced the SDF03 subsea completion operations. The Maersk Explorer suspended the SDF05 well and commenced the SDH03 lower section drilling.
The above two rigs have already drilled 20 wells in total, and completed 16 out of those, for Shah Deniz 2 production and subsequent ramp-up. The completed wells include four wells on the North Flank, four wells on the West Flank, four wells on the East South Flank, two wells on the West South Flank and two wells on the East North flank. Two wells on the West South flank were drilled to final depth and suspended. Drilling operations will continue to deliver all wells required to ramp up to plateau level," noted in the report.