Insurance companies to provide mortgage debt of martyrs and veterans
• calendar-gray 28 December 2020
The process of payment mortgage loans through insurance of servicemen who martyred in the Patriotic war or received a relevant degree of disability as a result of injuries is being operatively continued by the joint control of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan Insurers Association, Azerbaijan Insurers Association told APA-Economics.
Mortgage loans issued through the Mortgage and Credit Guarantee Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan to servicemen martyred or  receiving relevant disability degree
Patriotic war starting on September 27, 2020, and lasting for 44 days are paid by insurance companies operating on life insurance.
Mortgage loans in the amount of AZN 3,235,757 have been fully paid by life insurance companies.
Also, insurance payments to the heirs of our martyrs, wounded servicemen, and veterans with a degree of disability under the Compulsory State Personal Insurance of Military Personnel are being operatively implemented by the State Insurance Company of the Azerbaijan Republic controlled by the Central Bank. According to the information of the company, 1 053 heirs of martyrs and 4,119 servicemen injured during military operations have been provided with insurance payment till now. The total amount of insurance payments that are implemented make up 18 109 850 manat. “The process is being currently continued under the supervision of the Central Bank,” AIA said.