Nakhchivan can be provided with gas due supplied from Azerbaijan to Turkey
• calendar-gray 15 December 2020
If the Igdir-Nakhchivan pipeline is built, the natural gas needs of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic can be met through part of the Azerbaijani gas sent to Turkey, Deputy Chief of SOCAR's Public Relations and Events Department Ibrahim Ahmadov told APA-Economics while commenting on the issue of signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Turkey and the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the supply of natural gas from the Republic of Turkey to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
I. Ahmadov reminded that currently, Nakhchivan AR carries out gas supply on the basis of swap operations with Iran. It is about 300-400 mln. cubic meters of gas.
“In order to ensure energy security of Nakhchivan the issue to construct such pipeline was on the agenda a long time ago and recently this issue has been topical,” I. Ahmadov noted.
According to him, all of these pave the way for signing relevant memorandum between two countries: “We are not talking about any concrete term or financial decisions. Apparently, relevant decisions can be adopted in the future, this issue can be considered in the future. However, which is signed currently is namely memorandum of understanding.”
Note that Turkish pipeline operator BOTAS has announced a tender for the selection of a company to conduct research and engineering work within the framework of the construction of the Igdir-Nakhchivan gas pipeline in the summer. According to the information, the tender covers area survey, map, and detailed engineering work on the pipeline, which will be 12 inches in diameter and about 82 km long. Works should be carried out for 270 days.