SOCAR supports Azerbaijani citizens and students in Turkey
• calendar-gray 06 April 2020
SOCAR together with the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic and Azerbaijan’s embassy to Turkey has established a support fund in order to satisfy the accommodation and living expenses of over 10 thousand Azerbaijani citizens and students who can’t return to their country due to coronavirus pandemic, SOCAR told APA-Economics.
SOCAR along with close participation in all measures taken by the Azerbaijani government against coronavirus (COVID-19) within the country, as well as ensuring economic resilience, also extends a helping hand to the Azerbaijani citizens facing difficulties in Turkey.
The report says SOCAR being the largest direct foreign investor of Turkey understanding its social responsibility in the area of fight against the pandemic continues the support measures in this area. SOCAR successfully proceeding with the investment projects aimed at the development of the Turkish and Azerbaijani economies makes a contribution to the “We Suffice for Us, my Turkey” campaign by means of “SOCAR Turkiye” being our main asset in Turkey. SOCAR providing assistance to hospitals and the local Health Department in the area of satisfaction of medical needs in the Aliaga region of Izmir also gives support to the Azerbaijani citizens and the Azerbaijani students receiving education in Turkey who can’t return to our Motherland due to the pandemic.