SOCAR: “No change considered at execution of “Absheron” project”
• calendar-gray 14 May 2020
On May 14, SOCAR’s President Rovnag Abdullayev has received French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zacharie Gross, SOCAR told APA-Economics.
According to the information, the Ambassador noted the energy sector is one of the main pillars of cooperation between France and Azerbaijan and expressed his satisfaction regarding the productive development of these relations at the meeting, where cooperation issues among French companies and SOCAR have been discussed.
It has been stressed that the participation of French company Total in Absheron project together with SOCAR, the successful implementation of this project also has great importance for France.
According to the information, it was noted that despite the global economic recession due to the COVID-19 pandemic, no changes are considered in the implementation of the "Absheron" project, the works are being continued according to the plan. It is planned to launch the first product in the framework of the development of the first phase in the near future.