TANAP’s second part to be commissioned tomorrow
• calendar-gray 29 November 2019
The second part (Phase 1) of Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) being a central element of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) will be commissioned on November 30 in the framework of establishment of SGC which will transport Azerbaijani gas to the European market, “APA-Economics” reports.
The solemn ceremony will be attended by Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Member of Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sefik Dzaferovic, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Bulgarian Prime Minister Boyko Borisov, President of Serbian National Assembly (Parliament) Maja Gojkovic, Deputy Prime Minister of Northern Macedonia Kocho Angjushev and Greek Environment and Energy Minister Kostis Hatzidakis. Besides, the event is also expected to be attended by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
It should be noted that the TANAP section from the Turkish-Georgian border to Eskisehir, which is the most important link in the Southern Gas Corridor, through which first gas will be transported to Turkey and then to Europe, produced under the Shahdeniz-2 project, was delivered operation on June 12, 2018, and on June 30 gas transportation to Turkey began for commercial purposes. At the end of 2018, technical work was completed in the second part of the pipeline from Eskisehir to the Turkish-Greek border, and in April of this year, a test run of gas was carried out. TANAP, which since July 1 of this year is fully ready to transport gas to Europe, has made history as the longest and largest diameter gas pipeline in Turkey, the Middle East and Europe. After completion of work on the TAP pipeline, which will connect with TANAP on the Turkish-Greek border (in 2020), from next year, Azerbaijani gas will be transported to European markets.
Recall that the annual throughput of TANAP, which will have a length of 1,850 km, will be 16 billion cubic meters of natural gas. Of these, 6 billion cubic meters will be transported to Turkey and 10 billion cubic meters to Europe.
The shareholders of the TANAP pipeline are the joint venture of SOCAR and the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy CJSC Southern Gas Corridor (51%), "BOTAŞ" (30%), BP (12%) and "SOCAR Türkiye Enerji A.Ş" (7%).