TAP consortium prepares for bidding
• calendar-gray 16 June 2020
The consortium for the Trans-Adriatic pipeline (TAP) established for transportation of the Azerbaijani gas to Europe intends to announce bidding for purchase of the gas required for operation activity including the gas necessary for provision of compressor stations with fuel on its official internet page by June 22 of this year, the consortium told "APA-Economics".
The conditions of the bidding process will be described in the invitation for bidding. This bidding is implemented in the framework of the commencement of the trading operations phase scheduled for IV quarter of 2020.
The report says the gas procurement activity covers the period from the date of commencement of the commercial operations for TAP until September 30, 2021.
Note that initially the transportation to Europe of 10 bln. cubic meters of the gas produced in the framework of Shah Deniz-2 project via the TAP pipeline being a part of the Southern Gas Corridor has been envisaged. This pipeline will extend to the south of Italy by passing through Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea.
The delivery of the Azerbaijani to Europe by the end of 2020 has been envisaged. According to the information as of the end of April, 95.1% of pipeline construction works have been finalized.