SOCAR to build large objects in the Caspian Sea
• calendar-gray 23 September 2019
SOCAR plans construction of new base for drilling 16 exploitation wells in “Western Absheron” field, located in Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea in near future in the framework of decrease and stabilization of falling rate of production, SOCAR told APA-Economics.
Morever, SOCAR considers to build square nearby pier in “Neft Dashlari” field for drilling 10 oil wells in following years.
According to the SOCAR, drilling new exploitation and horizontal wells is considered, besides geological-technical measures in order to prevent production decline: “Realization of these works will pave the way for increase of oil and gas production.”
According to the information, tens of wells have been drilled in fields, belonging to SOCAR, drilling works of 86 thousand meters have been conducted: “Besides exploitation wells, exploration wells are also drilled.”