Azerbaijan known as reliable partner - president
• calendar-gray 31 May 2017
Holding of this exhibition in Azerbaijan is a remarkable event. This shows that Azerbaijan is known as a reliable partner, president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the opening of the 24th Caspian Oil&Gas 2017.
He noted that 300 companies are participating in the exhibition: “The first exhibition had played an important role for introduction of Azerbaijan to the world. Azerbaijan was not known at that time. The exhibition played a significant role for introduction of Azerbaijan’s oil and gas potential. Azerbaijan established reliable partnership with investors on the basis of mutual benefit. This format manifests it in other fields too. Today, our priority is non-oil sector. We try to apply our experience with foreign partners in non-oil sector too”.
President Aliyev said that Azerbaijan is a country of oil, the first oil was extracted in 1846: “New historical documents were found. According to these documents, the first oil well was drilled in Bibiheybat in 1846. This year, we erected its monument there. In the mid of the 21st century, the first offshore oil was extracted in Caspian Sea. Homeland of offshore oil production is also Azerbaijan”.
Head of the state also noted that Azerbaijani oilmen played significant role in victory over Fascism.