Azerbaijani president visits Caspian Oil & Gas 2017 exhibition
• calendar-gray 31 May 2017
APA reports that Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev and Lirst Lady of the country Mehriban Aliyeva are participating in the exhibition.
The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) both show invaluable support for Caspian Oil&Gas. The organizers of the exhibition and conference are ITE Group and its partner Iteca Caspian.
The high-level guests of the Caspian Oil&Gas 2017 exhbition and conference includes Robin Dunnigan, the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Diplomacy at the US Department of State, José Maria Botelho de Vasconcelos, Angolan Minister of Petroleum, Lulian-Robert Tudorache, Deputy Minister of Energy of Romania and otyher high-ranking guests.
The exhibition is attended by 289 companies from more than 30 countries, including Azerbaijan, US, Belarus, Belgium, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, China, Netherlands, Poland, Japan and others. Italy will attend the exhibition with its own pavilion.
The event’s status is consolidated by its line-up of sponsors.
The exhibition and conference provide suppliers with the opportunity to talk to customers and colleagues, to present technologies and services in action, to acquire useful business contacts, and to get new information and technologies, expanding the opportunities for international collaboration in the oil and gas sector.
On 31 May - 3 June, Baku Expo Center is also hosting the only event in the Caspian region specialised in energy efficiency and renewable energy, the 7th Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition, Caspian Power 2017. The exhibition is part of a series of major energy events from the leading exhibition company ITE Group and is a proven brand among industry companies. The exhibition is organized by Iteca Caspian and its partner, ITE Group (UK). The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Resources officially support the exhibition.
Among the exhibitors are leading companies in the field of power engineering from Azerbaijan, Germany, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia and Turkey.
The exposition of the exhibition will present hydra and heat to the electric power industry, nuclear power engineering, instruments and means of measurement, control, automatic regulation, industrial and household energy, energy saving technologies, radio frequency cables, cables for industrial automation and much more.
The Caspian Power 2017 exhibition provides a unique opportunity to meet with leading specialists of the electric-power industry, to get information about the latest technological developments and strategies for the development of the electric power industry, and to expand and establish new effective and mutually beneficial contacts, as well as to enter into prospective contracts.