Ilham Aliyev: Southern Gas Corridor is new format of cooperation in Eurasia
• calendar-gray 12 June 2018
The Southern Gas Corridor is a new format of cooperation in Eurasia, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks addressing the opening ceremony of the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) in Turkey’s Eskisehir city June 12, APA’s Turkey correspondent reports.
President Aliyev noted that any project initiated by Azerbaijan and Turkey is implemented, because behind this there is a strong political will and fraternal relations between the two countries.
The head of state emphasized that Azerbaijan’s investments in Turkey will reach $20 billion in the near future.
He recalled that many negotiations were conducted, numerous projects were put forward regarding the delivery of Azerbaijani gas to Europe.
“However, they have not been implemented. Therefore, Turkey and Azerbaijan decided to implement the TANAP project. We signed an agreement on this project in Turkey in 2011. TANAP is a complex project, we have implemented this jointly,” he said.
TANAP units seven countries and is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) project, President Aliyev stressed.
“SGC consists of 4 elements – Shahdeniz-2, Southern Gas Corridor, TANAP and TAP. TAP has been completed by 72 percent. I’m confident that this project will be fully implemented in the near future,” he said.
The Azerbaijani president went on to say that SGC is an energy security project and will deliver Azerbaijani gas to Turkey and Europe.
“SGC is a new source of gas and is of great importance in terms of energy diversification,” said President Aliyev, describing SGC as a new format of cooperation in Eurasia.