We hope that all problems on the SOCAR’s way will be overcome as soon as possible – Telman Aliyev
• calendar-gray 27 November 2017
First Deputy Chairman of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev has expressed gratitude to SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev for kind words and warmest regards stated in the letter addressed to the management team of the Caspian Energy International Group and Caspian European Club.
In the letter, addressed to SOCAR’s management team, Telman Aliyev underscored the importance of SOCAR activity in the country and the regions, as well as its significant role in the modern history of Azerbaijan.
“In different periods of the modern history of Azerbaijan it was SOCAR which contributed to the positive results gained in the energy and economic fields. Every achievement of SOCAR means Azerbaijan’s victory and the result of the oil-gas strategy which was set by All-National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and is successfully implemented under the leadership of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
We accept understandingly that for a certain period SOCAR will not be able to provide sponsorship for international events organized by Caspian Energy International Media Group and Caspian European Club in Azerbaijan and far beyond it. It involves such events as CEO Lunch, international Caspian Energy Forum and Caspian American Forum, as well as other events which are planned to be held in coming two years in Georgia, Turkey, Greece, Kazakhstan, Italy, Albania, Croatia, Hungary, Bulgaria, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia and other countries with participation of heads of state and government of these countries”, Telman Aliyev said.
According to Telman Aliyev, right now, when the outside forces have united against SOCAR in order to hamper the implementation of the TAP project and other projects, which emphasize the crucial role of Azerbaijan as a guarantor of Europe's energy security, we have no moral right to cancel these events and should be beside the locomotive of our economy. “To that end, we decided that all these events will be organised at the expense of funds raised from local and foreign investors and sponsors. At each of our events the management team of SOCAR will be given the opportunity to make a presentation about their activities and international projects that SOCAR has been implementing for many years on the initiative of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev”, Telman Aliyev said.
We will continue to provide the extensive information support to the projects implemented by SOCAR as we have done throughout the 18 year activity of Caspian Energy. We will provide information support both on our platforms and at international forums, exhibitions and Internet portals of our numerous partners.
Also, in the letter addressed to the SOCAR President Telman Aliyev thanked Rovnag Abdullayev for his meeting with businessmen, heads of companies and organizations within the lunch organized by the Azerbaijan-American Chamber of Commerce.
According to Telman Aliyev, more than 50% of the companies participating in this lunch are the member companies of the Caspian European Club, which attended this historic meeting and enjoyed the unique opportunity of informal communication with the management team of SOCAR, asked questions of their interest and received full and complete answers.
Telman Aliyev expressed hope that these meetings will continue in other formats, become traditional and also promote the business-government dialogue, which is the basis laid by National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev.
“We wish the management team of SOCAR successful implementation of all projects, as well as the highest positions in world ratings. We also hope that all problems and obstacles on the SOCAR’s way will be overcome as soon as possible. And this is what we with pleasure will inform the readers of Caspian Energy journal in 70 countries around the globe”, Telman Aliyev said.