Allahshukur Pashazade phones Georgia’s Patriarch Ilia II
• calendar-gray 23 February 2017
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade on Thursday made a phone call to Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II of All Georgia to ask about his health after surgery, the CMO’s press service told APA.
Pashazade conveyed to Patriarch Ilia II greetings of Azerbaijan’s religious figures, noting that he will soon visit Georgia to meet him.
Informing about an international conference to be held by the CMO in the framework of the “Year of Islamic Solidarity” in Azerbaijan, Pashazade told Ilia II that an invitation has been sent to the Georgian Patriarchate.
Patriarch Ilia II in turn said the Patriarchate will be represented at the conference, noting that he will address a letter of congratulations to the conference participants.
Patriarch Ilia II asked Pashazade to convey his sincere greetings to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva.