Pope Francis: I wish conflicts in Caucasus region settled
• calendar-gray 02 October 2016
Baku. Ramiz Mikayiloghlu – APA. “I’m amazed by the rich culture of the Azerbaijani people,” said Pope Francis during the meeting with representatives of the Azerbaijani government, public and diplomatic corps at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku Oct. 2.
According to him, every ethnic or ideological identity, as with every authentic religious path, must exclude attitudes and approaches which instrumentalize their own convictions, their own identity or the name of God in order to legitimize subjugation and supremacy.
Speaking about the ongoing conflicts around the world, the Pope said there is a need to promote a culture of peace in order to effectively oppose these dangerous deviations.
“For such a dialogue, we should be patient about anything. Just as within a country’s borders it is necessary to promote harmony among the various sectors, so too between states it is necessary to persevere wisely and courageously on the path which leads to authentic progress and the freedom of peoples, opening up new avenues that lead to lasting agreements and peace. I hope that the international community may be able to offer unfailingly its indispensable help. I am confident that, with the help of God, and the good will of those involved, theCaucasus will be a place where, through dialogue and negotiation, disputes and differences will be resolved and overcome.  By such means, this area – “a gateway between East and West”, in the beautiful image used by Saint John Paul II when he visited your country will also become a gateway open to peace, and an example to which we can look to solve old and new conflicts,” said the Pope.