EU Delegation to Azerbaijan: Baku Shopping Festival can turn into a new brand
• calendar-gray 29 April 2017
The European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan is closely watching Shopping Festival being currently held in Baku, the first adviser to the head of the mission, Denis Daniilidis, stated in an interview to website having stressed the great importance of the festival for Azerbaijan.
According to him, Baku has strong advantages in this highly competitive region. Baku possessing high-class air connection with abroad specifically with Arab countries also has a modern infrastructure. Moreover, historical reserve of Azerbaijan “Old City” included to the UNESCO World Heritage Sites list, rich cuisine and the most important factor – hospitality of Baku habitants – distinguishes it from other cities.
Baku Shopping Festival having sound potential to turn into a unique brand, through offering its special privileges and discounts can popularize Azerbaijan worldwide as a famous shopping tourism destination: ” I think that expanding cultural events program, increasing number of advantageous offers from local and foreign designers would even more extend the festival’s scale .”
Mr. Daniilidis believes that favorable geographical location of Baku at the crossroads of East and West, as well as lots of European brands represented in the city will attract large number of tourists from Iran and Gulf countries. At the same time it is quite feasible to attract attention of European tourists to Shopping Festival as well: “All steps have been taken to achieve this goal. In addition to the high level air connection with Europe, easy visa acquisition via ASAN electronic visas service is aimed at inducing tourists to prefer Baku as an interesting leisure and shopping destination.”