Pullman Baku Hotel hosts presentation of The M.O.S.T. magazine’s Art issue
• calendar-gray 14 March 2018
A new issue of The M.O.S.T. magazine dedicated to art was presented in the Pullman Baku Hotel on March 13. The event became a part of the global initiative of the Pullman hotel chain aimed at creation of strong links between the Pullman hotels around the world and the world of art. This initiative will give an opportunity to the Pullman’s guests to see pieces of art within the hotel if they do not have free time to visit museums.
The event was attended by about 10 heads of foreign embassies accredited in Azerbaijan, owners of large and medium-sized businesses, representatives of high society, artists, art persons, and partners and friends of The M.O.S.T.
A private exhibition of outstanding Azerbaijani artist Javad Mirjavadov and his wife Lyubov Mirjavadova (Rubaba), who carefully keeps his masterpieces after his death, was organized within the presentation. Many famous galleries around the world have Javad Mirjavadov’s paintings in their collections. Lyubov Mirjavadova is also an author of a book, titled Aitokua, about the life of her husband. Mirjavadova’s contribution to the world of art has been marked with the conferral of the Chevalier [Knight] title of France's Order of Arts and Letters.
The event was supported by the biggest event agency in Azerbaijan Amapola, professional organizer of all types of corporate, private, and mass events at the city and state level; local creative producer of furniture and home accessories Chelebi; and ASPI Winery, founder of Savalan, one of the most famous wine brands in the country.