Azerbaijan names a 23-strong team to represent the country IBSA Judo Grand Prix
• calendar-gray 19 April 2019
Azerbaijan have named a 23-strong team who will represent the country IBSA Judo Grand Prix to be held in Baku from 13-14 May, ONAreports citing Paralympic Movement's website.
The event kicks off the major competition season which will include a European Championships in Genova, Italy, in July.
In the men’s, Bayram Mustafayev returns to the mat following his world title in the up to 66kg in Odivelas, Portugal, in 2018. He is also a silver medallist from the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.
In the up to 73kg, Ramil Gasimov is the home favourite as the Paralympic champion and a podium finisher from the Worlds.
Other key contenders include Rovshan Safarov (up to 90kg), Rio 2016 and Worlds silver medallist Huseyn Rahimli (up to 81kg) and current over 100kg European champion Ilham Zakiyev.
They will be joined by Murad Aliyev and Vugar Shirinli in the up to 60kg, Namig Abbasli (up to 66kg), Zamaddin Poladov (up to 73kg), Murad Gaziyev (up to 81kg), Ramin Aliyev (up to 90kg), Kanan Abdulakhanli and Kamil Aghayev (up to 100kg).
Shahana Hajiyeva who has a silver medal at the World Championships in the up to 48kg is in the team.
Sevda Veliyeva and Khanum Huseynova will also appear as European title holders. Veliyeva has advanced to the up to 57kg since winning gold in the up to 52kg in Walsall, Great Britain, in 2017. Huseynova has stayed in the up to 63kg where she will try to defend her place as Europe’s best.
Gulnar Gereyeva (up to 48kg), Sabina Abdullayeva and Besti Safarova (up to 52 kg), Afag Sultanova (up to 57kg), Zulfiya Huseynova (up to 70kg) and Khatira Ismiyeva and Dursedef Karimova (over 70kg) round off the women’s team.