Giovanni Caprara: “I am not a fit coach for Azerbaijan” - EXCLUSIVE
• calendar-gray 10 September 2019
“I think currently my comment is not important, because my contract is expired. This summer was hard for me and players due to differences in mentality”, Giovanni Caprara, former head coach of Azerbaijani National Women Volleyball team told APA.
Italian coach unveiled the reasons of not extension of contract with national team. He stated that it is impossible to achieve excellent results in a short period of time: “We have co-worked with several players 3 months and with some just 2 months. It is not possible to achieve excellent results in such short period of time. After this experience I can only say that I am not fit coach for this team”.
Head coach aged 57 expressed his gratitude for Azerbaijani Volleyball Federation and Vice-President Faig Garayev for the trust shown to him: “I am grateful for giving me this great opportunity to Faig Garayev and the Federation. I will remember the players that I shared hard times forever. Despite difficulties, they have always tried to improve themselves. I thank Baku and wish success to the national team in future”.