Azerbaijan's polo team qualifies for the World Cup final
• calendar-gray 17 June 2018
Competitions of the 6th Polo World Cup under the National Horse Breeding Festival organized by the Equestrian Federation of Azerbaijan with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic continue in Baku, APA reports.
On the 16th of June, the team "Rhein Polo Club Düsseldorf" (Germany) defeated the "Indian Polo & Riding Club New Delhi" (India) team with a score of 9:3 in the tournament dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, the 25th anniversary of the salvation of the Azerbaijani statehood. and reached the final.
The rival of the Germans in the final was the Azerbaijani team "Elite Horse & Polo Club", which won the "Polo Club Wicklow" (Ireland) - 6: 3.
For the third place will compete "Indian Polo & Riding Club New Delhi" and "Polo Club Wicklow".
The result of the tournament will be announced on June 17.
In the framework of the National Horse Race Festival there were also competitions in horse racing, chovakan and jumping.