Azerbaijani and Turkish chess players to face off at friendly encounter
• calendar-gray 06 August 2020
Another online competitions will be held with organizational support of the Ministry of Youths and Sport of Azerbaijan and Turkey’s Chess Federations, the Chess Federation told website.
This time, the friendly encounter in express chess will be organized via internet under slogan “One nation, two states” between national teams of Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The triple European champion Shahriyar Mammadyarov, the triple European champion, the winner of the World Cup Teymur Rajabov, the prize winners of the European championship Gunay Mammadzade, Gulnar Mammadova, as well as Vugar Asadli and Khanym Balajayeva will compete in the main lineup of the Azerbaijani team. The European champions Rauf Mammadov, Gadir Huseynov, the prizew winner of the continental championship Turkan Mammadyarova, Ulviyya Fataliyeva, the winner of the world championship among 16 year olds Aydin Suleymanli and Govhar Beydullayeva will take their place in the reserve lineup.
According to the regulations, 15 minutes time will be allocated for each chess game and 5 seconds will be added to each move. During the tournament that will last for three days, two games will be played every day.
The competition that will be held during August 8-10 will start at 07:00 p.m. The games will be lively commented on Idman TV channel.
Note that in the upcoming days the first World Chess Olympiad will be organized by FIDE via internet. The Turkish national team will join the contest in the online Olympiad on August 15, while the Azerbaijani national team – on August 21.
During the period of the pandemic, the Azerbaijani Cup, the Silk Road tournament, the friendly encounter between female chess player teams of Azerbaijan and Ukraine were held via internet with organizational support of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation.