Teymur Rajabov expresses gratitude to Azerbaijani President
# 04 January 2021 18:22 (UTC +04:00)
“Respectful President Ilham Aliyev and Mehriban Aliyeva, Your congratulation honored me. I consider victory in Airthings Masters tournament is a success of Azerbaijani chess, in general sports of the country,” said gross master Teymur Rajabov while expressing gratitude to head of state and First Lady for their sincere congratulations on the occasion of his victory in the Airthings Masters online tournament held within framework of Champions Chess Tour, press service of Azerbaijan Chess Federation told APA-Sport.
Stressing that chess players always feel attention of Azerbaijani state, gross master noted that created condition helps us to fight for victory in all competitions, which we join: “As a professional chess player, I try to protect the sports reputation of my country in every competition. I played very tense games and I am glad that in the end the victory was written in the name of Azerbaijan. Mr. President, the greatest victory in the history of our country in 2020 was won by the glorious Azerbaijani Army under your leadership.
Thirty years later, our territories were liberated from the occupation of the enemy by our army under the direct leadership of you - the Supreme Commander-in-Chief.
This historic Victory was achieved thanks to Your determination, wise leadership and our national unity. Mr. President, I would like to express my deep gratitude and appreciation to You and the victorious Azerbaijani Army for
the joy of victory you have given to our people and to me.
I wish God's mercy upon our martyred soldiers and extend condolences their families. I would like to emphasize that this victory will give us - the chess players strength and enthusiasm in future competitions,” Teymur Rajabov said.