Armenian President appealed to Constitutional Court regarding issue of Onik Gasparyan
• calendar-gray 02 March 2021
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian did not sign Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's petition to dismiss Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces Onik Gasparyan, APA reports citing Sputnik Armenia.
It is noted that President has appealed to Constitutional Court to review the constitutionality of the amendments to the law "On military service and the status of servicemen" in 2018.
The appeal of President Sarkissian is not related to dismissing Onik Gasparyan, Chief of General staff from his post, constitutional court will review the petition and the legislative amendments that made it possible for Pashinyan to submit this petition.
If amendments are considered relevant, in accordance with the law, the petition signed by Prime Minister will automatically take into force.
Note that on February 25, N. Pashinyan has announced to dismiss the chief of General Staff O. Gasparyan from his post. He has sent the petition regarding this. Thus, President should sign a Decree regarding dismissing the chief of General Staff on the proposal of the Prime Minister for the decision to take effect. But President has not signed the Decree regarding this and the petition of the Prime Minister has been sent back. For this reason, N. Pashinyan has again addressed his proposal to President on February 28 regarding the dismissing of O. Gaspparyan from the post of chief of Armed Forces General Staff.
Recall that, on February 25, the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces issued a statement demanding the resignation of N. Pashinyan.
N. Pashinyan has called this statement an attempt at a military coup.