Rally in support of Azerbaijan to be held in Israel
• calendar-gray 01 August 2020
Rally to support to Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani soldier will be held in Tel Aviv-Yafo on August 9, State Committee for Work with the Diaspora told APA.
The rally organized by the head of "Azerbaijan House in Israel" Nehemiah Shirin Michaeli will be realized in front of the Armenian center and Armenian church in the city.
The head of the office of Baku International Center for Multiculturalism in Israel, a political commentator for The Jerusalem Post, Arye Qut has said that the Azerbaijani Diaspora is preparing to hold a large-scale solidarity rally in Israel for the first time. Israeli police will control public order during the authorized rally where the flags of Azerbaijan and Israel to be waved and the slogans “Garabagh is Azerbaijan”, “Garabagh belongs to us and will be” will be sounded. He noted that this rally shows Azerbaijan-Israel relations are at a high level.