Several more Armenia MPs test positive for COVID-19
• calendar-gray 25 June 2020
The coronavirus was confirmed in several other MPs of Armenian Parliament too, Lilit Makunts, head of the majority My Step faction in the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia said, APA reports citing
"Yesterday I said that according to the information I had at that moment, the coronavirus was confirmed in one MP, we had to get the results of the test of the others. It [COVID-19] has been confirmed in several other MPs, but I cannot publish their names; that is, in addition to one, it has been confirmed in three others," Makunts said.
Note that My Step MPs Viktor Yengibaryan and Kristine Poghosyan on Wednesday confirmed on Facebook that they were infected with COVID-19. Opposition Prosperous Armenia Party parliamentary faction member and NA vice president Vahe Enfiajyan also had tested positive for the coronavirus.