Armenian PM expresses dissatisfaction with CSTO: "Our expectations during the war were not met"
# 16 May 2022 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan expressed dissatisfaction with the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) at the Summit of the organization in Moscow, APA's correspondent in Moscow reports.
Pashinyan noted in his speech that the CSTO did not meet Armenia's expectations during the 44-day war.
He stressed that CSTO did not act in accordance with the document on reaction to crisis confirmed by the Collective Security Council of the Organization on December 10, 2010: "Unfortunately, the organization did not react as the Republic of Armenia expected."
Pashinyan added that Armenia raised the issue of sale of weapons to Azerbaijan by CSTO member states a long time ago: "Truly, CSTO member states' reactions during the 44-day war and post-war period did not satisfy Armenia and people of Armenia so much."
However, Pashinyan noted Russian President Vladimir Putin's role in suspension of the Second Karabakh War. He affirmed his country's loyalty to November 9, 2020, January 11, and November 26, 2021, trilateral statements of Azerbaijani, Russian, and Armenian leaders.