Moscow named conditions for the normalization of relations with Tbilisi
# 21 January 2022 13:13 (UTC +04:00)
“Moscow wants to normalize relations with Tbilisi, but this process should be a two-way street," Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
It was noted that Moscow very much hopes that the Georgian authorities will draw lessons from the past and pursue a more balanced policy towards Russia.
Regarding the issue of resuming air traffic between the Russian Federation and Georgia, the Russian Foreign Ministry noted that the ban on Russian airlines from carrying out air transportation of citizens from Russia to Georgia is temporary: “The conditions for its cancellation have been repeatedly outlined. They are well known to the Georgian side. We are talking about stabilizing the situation in Georgia, stopping the Russophobic campaign and eliminating threats to the security of our citizens. We also cannot ignore the sanitary and epidemiological situation.”