Russia aims to promote the work of "3+3" format
Sergey Lavrov, Foreign Minister of Russia
© APA | Sergey Lavrov, Foreign Minister of Russia
# 30 January 2023 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
Russia aims to promote the work of the 3+3 Consultative Regional Platform (Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia, Russia, Iran, and Turkiye), launched in December 2021, said Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov in response to the questions sent by the media to the press regarding the results of the previous year. the conference, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
"We consider this platform useful and timely, which aims to focus on the practical issues of strengthening cooperation in accordance with the interests of regional players. As for the normalization of relations between Ankara and Yerevan, it was started under the patronage of Russia.
In January 2022, the special representative of Armenia, Ruben Rubinyan, and the special representative of Turkiye, Sardar Kılıç, met for the first time in Moscow. Today, we keep in close contact with both of them. We welcome the recent events that open prospects for the restoration of Armenia-Turkiye relations, which will contribute to the further improvement of the regional situation," the Russian Foreign Ministry said.