Russian Foreign Minister Lavrov says protests in Georgia resemble Kiev’s ‘Maidan’
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov
© APA |  Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov
# 10 March 2023 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
The protests of Georgian citizens in recent days are reminiscent of Kiev’s “Maidan”, said the Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov, APA reports citing Eastern Herald.
“There is no doubt that the law on the registration of non-governmental organizations which receive foreign funding up to 20% of their budget was only an excuse to launch, in general, an attempt at a change of power by strength,” Lavrov told Channel One’s Big Game.
Protestants took to the streets of Tbilisi on March 7, expressing their disagreement with the law on foreign agents. Georgian citizens have called for reversing the decision and actively integrating into the European Union. Today, March 10, the parliament stopped the examination of the bill. The US State Department has urged Tbilisi not to put it back on the agenda.
Meanwhile, Grigory Karasin, chairman of the Federation Council’s international affairs committee, against the background of the worsening situation, said that the West is extending its influence too far over the countries of the former USSR.