Russian Foreign Ministry comments on claims about Armenia's withdrawal from CSTO
Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
© APA | Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
# 29 September 2022 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia has commented on the claims of Armenia's withdrawal from the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), APA's correspondent in Moscow reports.
Maria Zakharova, the official representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia, stated in a briefing held today that baseless criticisms of the CSTO voiced by individual political figures do not benefit the adoption of mutually beneficial decisions.
The official of the Russian MFA has reminded that Stanislav Zas, Secretary General of the CSTO, has been on a visit to Yerevan today on September 29: "Stanislav Zas will present the final evaluations of the work of the CSTO mission that took place on September 15-23 at the suggestion of Armenia to the Prime Minister of Armenia Pashinyan. The mission led by the Secretary General of the CSTO visited the Armenia-Azerbaijani border together with experts and assessed the situation on the ground. As for Yerevan's decision not to send a military contingent to the CSTO military exercises held in Kazakhstan, I think that in this matter, Armenia takes into account the current situation and the tasks facing it and its armed forces. This is its sovereign right."