Russian military expert: Armenia strikes blow at Russia's trust
Igor Korotchenko, the Editor-in-Chief of Russia
© APA | Igor Korotchenko, the Editor-in-Chief of Russia's 'National Defense' journal, renowned military expert
# 15 September 2023 21:46 (UTC +04:00)
The Armenian government-controlled blogosphere, under the supervision of Nikol Pashinyan's administration, has received orders to launch a wide-scale information campaign aimed at discrediting the Russian Federation and its political leadership, Igor Korotchenko, the Editor-in-Chief of Russia's 'National Defense' journal and a renowned military expert, wrote on his Telegram channel, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
He drew attention to the fact that in Armenia, the government-controlled blogger Roman Baghdasaryan, under the orders of the Pashinyan administration, is making derogatory statements about Russia's top figures.
"The key points of Baghdasaryan's statement align closely with recent anti-Russian statements made by Armenia's Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and his 'right-hand man,' the Speaker of the Parliament Alen Simonyan. Moreover, Baghdasaryan not only echoes Simonyan's points but also creatively advances them, using non-standard language, specifically targeting the Spokesperson of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The occurrence of all this vile and disgraceful information campaign in official Yerevan is particularly noteworthy against the backdrop of the active anti-Russian provocations during the Armenian-American military exercises 'Eagle Partner 2023' and the intelligence and monitoring mission of the European Union.
At the same time, Armenian military officials and the illegal armed groups of Armenians in Karabakh are carrying out armed provocations on a daily basis, aiming to escalate the situation.
It is also noted that the Armenian separatists in Karabakh are directly engaging in provocative actions against Russian peacekeepers, their equipment, armored vehicles, and the locations of the peacekeeping contingent.
It is not inconceivable that amid the deepening political crisis between Moscow and Yerevan, separatists may carry out large-scale armed provocations against Russian peacekeepers with the aim of inciting clashes between Russian and Azerbaijani troops.
It should be particularly noted that, at a time when the Kremlin is making every effort to address specific military operational issues and activate the North-South transport corridor, aimed at lifting Western extensive sanctions, Armenia, led by Pashinyan, strikes a blow at Russia's trust," highlighted the Russian expert.