Uzbek president not to amend Constitution related to Karakalpakstan
Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Uzbek President
© APA | Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Uzbek President
# 02 July 2022 22:52 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev decided not to amend the Constitution regarding the status of Karakalpakstan after the riots in the region, said the Press Service of the head of state, APA reports.
"Considering that the process of discussion of additions and changes to the constitution is still ongoing, and based on the study of the opinions of the residents of Karakalpakstan, the president said that the current texts of the 70 articles have been preserved," the information said.
In December 2021, a month after being elected to the second presidential term, Mirziyoyev proposed changes to the constitution.
In this regard, he created a commission in the parliament to prepare amendments to the constitution in May.
He prepared a draft law, which provides for about 200 amendments to the Constitution of Uzbekistan adopted in 1992.
Basically, it is proposed to remove the article from the Constitution on the fact that Karakalpak is a sovereign republic within the Republic of Uzbekistan and that the people of Karakalpak can secede from Uzbekistan on the basis of a national referendum.
Karakalpags protested against the removal of this article from the Constitution on July 1.