Moscow hosts Kara Karayev Music Competition
• calendar-gray 10 March 2021
A music competition named after genius Azerbaijani Composer Kara Karayev has been held in Moscow, APA’s Moscow bureau reports.
The Kara Karaev Music School in Moscow, Russia, with the patronage of the Department of Culture of the city of Moscow and with the support of the representative office of The Heydar Aliyev Foundation in the Russian Federation, organized the Kara Karaev Open Internet Competition in February-March 2021 in Moscow, Russia. This competition aimed to identify and encourage talented young musicians, outstanding pedagogical achievements, as well as to spread the legacy of Kara Karaev among wider audience.
This year, the competition, which was at its 3rd edition, was held online for the first time. Such format expanded the circle of its participants, providing an opportunity for students of secondary and higher musical institutions in Russia and abroad to participate actively in this cultural event.
The idea of ​​holding an online contest turned out to be a successful solution to the conditions imposed by the ongoing pandemic. Despite the very limited opportunities of lessons in classes, many young performers were interested in it. This contributed to broadening the educational, pedagogical and performance experience of teachers and students in the classical music 20th century repertoire.
A prerequisite for the competition, open to young musicians up to age 16, was indeed the performance of works by 20th century composers of an academic level. Particular attention was paid to the works of Kara Karaev. An important aspect of the competition was the exemption of participants from obligatory enrolment fees.
As a result, organizers received more than 300 applications of young musicians from various cities of Russia as well as such countries as
Belarus, Hungary, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Poland and Turkey. The competition received particular attention also in Azerbaijan. Contestants from that country demonstrated high level skills, winning more than one prize.
The jury consisted of professors and heads of departments of the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory. People's Artist of Azerbaijan, Composer, Professor Faradzh Karaev was the chairman of the jury.
All members of the Jury were delighted with the high level of the participants. Chairman and members of the Jury expressed their gratitude to all members of the Organizing Committee, particularly to the head of the piano department of the Kara Karaev Music School in Moscow: Gudkova Maria, as well as to:
Aldo Ragone, Professor of Piano at the State Conservatory Lorenzo Perosi in Campobasso (Italy);
Samir Mirzayev, Associate Professor of the Anatolian State Conservatory at the Mediterranean University (Turkey);
Aziz Garayusifli, Director of the Kara Karaev Central School of Arts (Baku, Azerbaijan);
Melaike Huseyin, philologist, orientalist, translator (Italy).
Speaking about the competition, Director of the Kara Karaev Music School in Moscow, Andrei Gennadievich Leonov, said: “Our school expresses deep gratitude to the vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva for her support to this cultural event. We plan to hold the competition named after an outstanding Azerbaijani composer in Moscow annually.”