Baku included in “UNESCO Creative Cities Network”
• calendar-gray 31 October 2019
Baku has been added to the network's "design" thematic as a result of the efforts of the Ministries of Culture and Foreign Affairs and the Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan to UNESCO, the Ministry of Culture told APA.
UNESCO has included 66 cities from 48 countries into the "network of creative cities" upon October 31 - World Cities Day this year.
This network brings the cities that build development on creativity - music, art and crafts, design, cinema, literature, digital art, and gastronomy together.
The network considers innovation and creativity as the key factor in the sustainable and more inclusive development of the new city strategy.
Making culture as the goal of their development strategies the creative cities of UNESCO share their best practices.
The creative potential of network members is defined in seven thematic areas: arts and crafts, folk art, design, cinematography, gastronomy, literature, media, and music since 2004. 246 cities are currently included in the network.
Note that, Sheki city is a member of the network on “arts and crafts” since 2017.