UNESCO session to consider Azerbaijan's nomination of "Pahlevani and traditional zourkhaneh sports"
UNESCO session to consider Azerbaijan
# 28 November 2022 14:22 (UTC +04:00)
The 17th session of UNESCO's Intergovernmental Committee for the Protection of Intangible Cultural Heritage has got underway in Rabat, Kingdom of Morocco, APA reports citing the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to UNESCO.
Azerbaijan is represented at the session by the Permanent Mission to UNESCO, the Ministry of Culture, the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to UNESCO, and the Embassy in the Kingdom of Morocco.
During the session, 1 national nomination, "Pahlevani and traditional zourkhaneh sports," and 3 multinational nominations, "Traditional silk production for sericulture and weaving" (Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Iran, Tajikistan, Turkiye, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan), "Oral tradition of Mullah Nasreddin anecdotes" (Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan) and "Tea culture: a symbol of identity, hospitality, and social connection" (Azerbaijan and Turkiye) nominated by Azerbaijan for inclusion in the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity will be considered.