US Ambassador to Azerbaijan visited Gobustan Reserve
• calendar-gray 07 October 2019
On October 6, US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Lee Litzenberger, visited Gobustan State Historical-Artistic Reserve, APA reports.
The Ambassador, primarily, got acquainted with exhibits demonstrated in the museum, established in the territory of the reserve.
The guest was informed on the Gobustan monuments and conducted archeological researches. Noted that Gobustan rock carvings were the richest monuments among such kinds of monuments in the world. The Director of the Reserve Vugar Isayev stated that more than 6 thousand rock carvings, 20 caves and residential places, as well as 40 mounds had been revealed and investigated in the reserve and Gobustan Reserve was included in UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List in 2007. He noted that new building was built for reserve museum in accordance with Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, taking into consideration special importance of broad promotion of the rare rock carvings.
Calling Gobustan “amazing cultural heritage zone”, the Ambassador expressed his satisfaction as he saw the ancient art and visited the reserve. He stressed that monuments of the reserve are universal history left by humanity and Azerbaijan was awarded with being such an important part of humanity in the Earth.