4th Int’l Theatre Conference kicks off in Baku
• calendar-gray 07 November 2016
Baku – APA. The 4th International Theatre Conference titled "Multiculturalism and the Theater” kicked off in Baku Nov. 7.
Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, People’s Writer Elchin Efendiyev, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev, State Adviser Kamal Abdulla, MPs and cultural figures are attending the conference, co-organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and the Union of Theatre Figures of Azerbaijan with the support of Baku International Multiculturalism Centre.
The conference brought together about 150 theatre connoisseurs from 38 countries. Cultural figures, scientist and art workers from the UK, Russia, Spain, Germany, the US, Ukraine,  Austria, the United Arab Emirates, Belarus, India, Georgia, Croatia, Serbia, Iran, Iraq, Italy, Kuwait, Qatar, Lithuania, Latvia, Hungary, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Poland, Bulgaria, Turkey, Greece, Japan, Sri Lanka and Sudan arrived in Azerbaijan to attend the conference.
The International Theatre Conference is held under the State Program "Azerbaijan Theatre in 2009-2019" approved by the presidential order dated May 18, 2009.
The International Theatre Institute, International Federation for Theatre Research, International Association of Theatre Critics, International Association of Theatre for Children and Young People (ASSÄ°TEJ), Union Internationale de la Marionnette (UNIMA) (International Puppetry Association) and Music Theatre International (MTI) are represented in the conference.