Appeal addressed to Ukraine regarding recognition of Khojaly Genocide
• calendar-gray 17 February 2021
Chairman of the United Diaspora of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis, co-chair of Rada of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Hikmat Javadov and Deputy of Ukraine Supreme Rada, Deputy Chair of Deputy Group on interparliamentary relations with the Republic of Azerbaijan Lyudmila Marchenko have addressed an appeal to the Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Dmytro Razumkov and Minister of Foreign Affairs Dmytro Kuleba on recognition of the Khojaly Genocide, State Committee on Work with Diaspora told APA.
It is noted in the appeal that the massacre happened on night from February 25 to 26, 1992, Armenian armed units attacked Azerbaijan's Khojaly city, and 613 civilians, including 63 children, 106 women, were killed, 487 injured, and 150 missed as a result of the attack: “1275 people including mainly old people, children and women, have been hostaged, they have been subjected to horrific violence and torture. City with more than 7 thousand people has been destroyed”
Authors of the appeal especially note that the nature and scale of the crimes committed against the population of Khojaly fall clearly under the influence of the Convention on the “Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide”, adopted by UN General Assembly Resolution 260, which clearly states the legal basis for recognizing genocides. Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan has appealed to UN, OSCE, European Council, PACE, and other international organizations regarding the recognizing of the recognition of the tragedy committed by Armenian chauvinists and separatists as the genocide of Azerbaijanis.
It is noted in the appeal that parliaments of several countries, as well as Organization of Islamic Cooperation has adopted the declaration that the Khojaly tragedy is a crime against humanity.
Taking into consideration all of these, the authors of the appeal have asked that the issue of condemning the events of February 26, 1992 in Khojaly and recognizing this event as genocide against the Azerbaijani people be put to a vote at the plenary session of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine.