Rally to support Azerbaijani army held in Budapest
• calendar-gray 18 July 2020
Rally to protest against military provocation of Armenia and to support Azerbaijan Armed Forces has been in held in Budapest, State Committee on Work with Diaspora told APA.
The rally was held in Heroes' Square with the organization of Brotherhood Hungary-Azerbaijan Friendship Society, Azerbaijani Hungarian Youth Union and Azerbaijani House.
“The event was attended by members of the Azerbaijani and Turkish diasporas, Azerbaijani young people studying in this country and local residents.
The members of rally holding the flags of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Hungary, slogans “Garabagh belongs to Azerbaijan!”, “End Armenian aggression!” in their hands commemorated the martyrs who died on the Tovuz frontş
Noting that Garabagh is the ancient land of Azerbaijan, occupied by Armenian armed forces, committed a terrible genocide against Azerbaijani people as Khojaly, settlements on the state border were subjected to artillery shelling, those who delivered speeches at the rally called on international organizations and the world community to punish the occupier state and ensure Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. The rally ended with the reading of the statement,” the information reads.