UN peacekeeping ambassador: “Armenia violated UNESCO convention for many years”
• calendar-gray 02 January 2021
Director of the French Higher Academy of Music, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, UN Peacekeeping Ambassador Adila Aliyeva has appealed to the world community with an open letter, State Committee for Work with Diaspora told APA.
Azerbaijani pianist living in France for 30 years said that even global pandemic was not able to decrease the pain of the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by neighboring Armenia: “30 years of occupation could not destroy the belief of one million refugees and the Azerbaijani people of different nationalities and religions - Russians, Armenians, Jews, Lezgins and others - in the supreme justice in the blood memory.”
The author gave detailed information about resettlement of Armenians to Azerbaijan in the 19th century, Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijani lands in gross violation of all international norms, committing terrible war crimes, about the implementation of the 4 resolutions of the UN by Azerbaijan alone, as a result of the brilliant tactics and victory strategy of the President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, heroic battle of our army, by achieving victory.
UN peacekeeping Ambassador has noted that the serious damage has been done to Azerbaijan’s cultural heritage, the historical and religious monuments (both Muslim and Christian) have been destroyed, insulted, the laws, honor, and rules of Islam and Christianity have brutally violated, during 30 years occupation: “Armenia was assimilating Azerbaijan’s historical and cultural heritage for many years, violating UNESCO convention about protection of historical-cultural values of each nation”.