Leading World and Countries' Media Outlets Announcing 'The Arye Gut Exceptionalism Award’
# 30 January 2023 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
Today, world’s leading, including global media outlets, such as the US American Press, UK’s Morning Star, Canadian Insider, Singapore T.U.B. Investing, Indian the Sanghri Times and other countries’ media outlets have published the article about US-Azerbaijan Cultural Foundation (USAZCF) initiative to establish an annual award dedicated to the memory of Arye Gut, APA reports.
Overall, over 350 media outlets, with an estimated 300 million audience, published the news about the US-Azerbaijan Cultural Foundation Arye Gut Award initiative.
"The special inspirational Award awardee will be decided upon by the USAZCF Board of Directors, to be presented annually at an especially announced event. It will be continuously bestowed upon individuals or organizations that contribute to strengthening relations between Azerbaijan and Israel," said Nurit Greenger, USAZCF President.
“The first Arye Gut Award will be presented to a selected individual, or an organization, during the premier screening of the documentary ‘Through The Blink Of An Eye’, planned to take place in Baku, Azerbaijan, in 2023.”
The US-AZ Cultural Foundation (US stands for United States and AZ stands for Azerbaijan) is currently in the process of producing its first documentary project, telling a very unique story of people helping people – a nation helping a nation. It is a Humanitarian Spirit story, an attestation to the deeply amiable relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State of Israel.
In December 2022, with the support and the logistical assistance on the ground in Azerbaijan by the State Committee for Diaspora Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Israel Embassy in Azerbaijan, and Zaur Hasanov, USAZCF representative in Azerbaijan, wounded Azerbaijani soldier Arif Hajiyev flew to Israel for a 4-day visit, accompanied by US-AZ Cultural Foundation President, Nurit Greenger, and Double Trouble Worldwide Productions CEO, Eti El-Kiss.
Arye Gut who passed away after a long illness on September 20th, 2022, was known as the Goodwill Ambassador of Israel to Azerbaijan and the Goodwill Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Israel. He authored more than 700 analytical articles on Turkey-Israel relations, Israel-Azerbaijan strategic partnership, and geopolitical situation in South Caucasus, Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict.
US-AZ Cultural Foundation acts as a contributor to increase the relations between Azerbaijan and the United States, in particular, as well Israel and the West, in general, via culture, dialogue, media, entertainment, film and documentary content.