Washington hosts conference on 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s independence
• calendar-gray 20 October 2016
Baku – APA. The Central Asia-Caucasus Institute (CACI) at Johns Hopkins University and the Azerbaijani Embassy in the US have co-organized a conference titled “The Road Ahead for Azerbaijan and the Caucasus” in Washington, D.C. on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s state independence.
The event was moderated by CACI Director, regional expert Svante Cornell, the Azerbaijani Embassy in the US told APA.
Addressing the conference, Ambassador Elin Suleymanov gave detailed information about the successes and achievements Azerbaijan has gained in the years of independence.
He noted that Azerbaijan is among the leaders of the region in all spheres.
Azerbaijan, a successor of the first Muslim democratic state in the East, is a crossroads of different nations and cultures, said the diplomat, adding that the country’s leadership stays true to this tradition, and the country has become an initiator and a driving force of global intercultural forums against the backdrop of increasing radicalism and intolerance.
Ambassador Suleymanov then answered questions from the participants.
Asked by an Armenian diplomat about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Suleymanov emphasized that Azerbaijan stands for the soonest settlement of the conflict.
According to him, the change of the status quo, the return of Azerbaijanis to their native lands and the coexistence of Armenian and Azerbaijani communities are the first step to solve the problem. He added that it will be more profitable for the Armenian people and they will be able to get out of the current miserable situation.
Suleymanov noted that Yerevan, undermining the peace process, in fact, is damaging its independence.
Answering a question of former Freedom House president David Kramer, the ambassador said his rhetoric looks like the propaganda of the Bolshevik period.
He said that the Azerbaijani society is also faced with challenges and difficulties like other societies, including the US, and noted that Azerbaijan is gradually and successfully eliminating these problems and ensuring the development of democratic and inclusive society.
The ambassador emphasized that Azerbaijan is always ready for sincere, unbiased and constructive dialogue with its partners.
Asked about the possible impact of the Turkish Stream on the Azerbaijani-initiated projects, as well as that of Russia-US tensions on the region, Ambassador Suleymanov said that the Turkish Stream has no influence on the Azerbaijani projects, stressing the importance of efficient relations between Russia and Turkey for regional stability. He added that tensions between the US and Russia could adversely affect the region, and the stabilization of cooperation between the two countries serves common interests.
As part of the event, the participants familiarized themselves with Azerbaijan’s cuisine and tasted national dishes.